STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Alvaro Valdez, who is also known as Alvara Valdel or Alvara Valdez, is a convicted felon.
On August 22, 1994, Alvaro Valdez had in his possession a business card in the name of Carswell Investigations, Inc. No. A-94-00095, which certified Mr. Valdez as an employee of the company.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings.
The Petitioner bears the burden of proof to establish by clear and convincing evidence the allegations of the administrative complaint.
Section 493.6118, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:
The following constitute grounds for which disciplinary action specified in subsection (2) may be taken by the depart- ment against any licensee, agency, or applicant regulated by this chapter, or
any unlicensed person engaged in activities regulated under this chapter.
* * *
(f) Proof that the applicant or licensee is guilty of fraud or deceit, or of negligence, incompetency, or misconduct, in the practice of the activities regulated under this chapter.
* * *
(i) Impersonating, or permitting or aiding and abetting an employee to imper- sonate, a law enforcement officer or an employee of the state, the United States, or any political subdivision thereof by identifying himself as a federal, state, county, or municipal law enforcement officer or official representative, by wearing a uniform or presenting or dis- playing a badge or credentials that would cause a reasonable person to believe that he is a law enforcement officer or that he has official authority, by displaying any flashing or warning vehicular lights other than amber colored, or by committing any act that is intended to falsely convey official status.
* * *
(k) Knowingly violating, advising, encouraging, or assisting the violation of any statute, court order, capias, warrant, injunction, or cease and desist order, in the course of business regulated under this chapter.
* * *
(n) Employing or contracting with any unlicensed or improperly licensed person or agency to conduct activities regulated under this chapter, or performing any act that assists, aids, or abets a person or business entity in engaging in unlicensed activity, when the licensure status was known or could have been ascertained by reasonable inquiry.
* * *
(t) Violating any provision of this chapter.
* * *
When the department finds any violation of subsection (1), it may do one or more of the following:
Deny an application for the issuance or renewal of a license.
Issue a reprimand.