Ohio| Change
[…] be lacking in confusion as to the facts in issue. The evidence must be of such weight that it produces in the mind of the trier of fact the firm belief of (sic) conviction, without hesitancy, as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established.

    Slomowitz v. Walker, 429 So.2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983).


  10. The Administrative Complaint alleges that Respondent violated the provisions of Section 493.6118(1)(i), Florida Statutes, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:


    1. The following constitute grounds for which disciplinary action specified in subsection (2) may be taken by the department against any licensee, agency, or applicant regulated by the chapter, or any unlicensed person engaged in activities regulated under this chapter.

      * * *

      (i) Impersonating ... a law enforcement officer

      ... by identifying himself as a federal, state, county, or municipal law enforcement officer ... by ... presenting or displaying a badge or credentials that would cause a reasonable person to believe that he is a law enforcement officer or that he has official authority ... .


  11. Section 493.6118(1)(i), Florida Statutes, was created by Section 2 of Chapter 90-364, Laws of Florida, and became law without the Governor's signature on July 7, 1990.


  12. As heretofore noted, Ms.