RECOMMENDED ORDER
[…] Fraudulent or dishonest practices in the conduct of business under the license or appointment.
Misappropriation, conversion, or unlaw-ful withholding of moneys belonging to insurers or insureds or beneficiaries or to others and received in conduct of business under the license or appointment.
(13) Willful failure to comply with, or willful violation of, any proper order or rule of the department or willful violation of any provision of this code.
Petitioner demonstrated that Respondent violated Subsections 626.611(4), (7), (9), (10), and (13).
Section 626.621, Florida Statutes (1993), provides grounds for discretionary discipline against a license or appointment and provides in pertinent part:
The department may, in its discretion, ... suspend, revoke ... the license or appoint- ment of any applicant, agent, solicitor, ... managing general agent ... and it may suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or appointment of any such person, if it finds that as to the applicant, licensee, or appointee any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist under circumstances for which such ... suspension, revocation,
... is not mandatory under 626.611:
(2) Violation of any provision of this code or any other law applicable to the business of insurance in the course of dealing under the license or appointment.
(4) Failure or refusal, upon demand, to pay over to any insurer he represents or has represented any money coming into his hands belonging to the insurer.
(6) In the conduct of business under the license or appointment, engaging in unfair methods of competition or in unfair or deceptive acts or practices, as prohibited under part X of this chapter, or having otherwise shown himself to be a source of injury or loss to the public or detrimental to the public interest.
Petitioner demonstrated that Respondent violated Subsection 626.621(2), but failed to demonstrate that Respondent violated Subsections 626.621(4) and (6). Moreover, Petitioner did not argue that Respondent violated Subsections 626.621(4) and (6), and it is, therefore, presumed that Petitioner has abandoned the prosecution of these violations.
Subsection 626.9541(1), Florida Statutes (1993), defines unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices and provides in pertinent part:
(u) False claims; obtaining or retaining money dishonestly.