Ohio| Change
[…] Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Company, Inc., 396 So.2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981); Balino v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 348 So.2d 349 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977). Petitioner failed to satisfy its burden of proof.


  9. Tax exemptions are matters of legislative grace. They must be strictly construed against the taxpayer and in favor of the state. State Department of Revenue v. Anderson, 403 So.2d 397, 399 (Fla. 1981); Green v. Pederson, 99 So.2d 292, 296 (Fla. 1957); Asphalt Pavers, Inc. v. Department of Revenue, 584 So.2d 55, 57 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991). Section 212.08(7)(o)2 provides in relevant part:

    The provisions of this section authorizing exemptions from tax shall be strictly defined, limited, and applied in each category. . . .


  10. In order to qualify for a sales tax exemption, Petitioner must satisfy all of the criteria in Section 212.08(7)(o)2b.