Ohio| Change
[…] 27. There is no evidence that Chrysler has denied its existing dealers opportunities for growth.

  28. There is no evidence that Chrysler coerced its existing dealers to consent to the proposed relocation.

  29. Spitzer achieved its minimum sales responsibility for 1995; therefore, there is no evidence that Spitzer is not in compliance with its dealer agreement with Chrysler.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  30. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings.

  31. Section 320.642, Florida Statutes provides, in pertinent part:

    1. Any licensee who proposes to establish an additional motor vehicle dealership or permit the relocation of an existing dealer to a location within a community or territory where the same line-make vehicle is presently represented by a franchised motor vehicle

      dealer or dealers shall give written notice of its intention by certified mail to the department.


      (2)(a) An application for a motor vehicle dealer license in any community or territory shall be denied when:


      1. A timely protest is filed by a presently existing franchised motor vehicle dealer with standing to protest as defined in subsection (3); and


      2. The licensee fails to show that the existing franchised dealer or dealers who register new motor vehicle retail sales or retail leases of the same line-make in the community or territory of the proposed dealership are not providing adequate representation of such line-make motor vehicles in such community or territory. The burden of proof in establishing inadequate representation shall be on the licensee.


      (b) In determining whether the existing franchised motor vehicle dealer or dealers are providing adequate representation in the community or territory for the line-make, the department may consider evidence which may include, but is not limited to:


      1. The impact of the establishment of the proposed or relocated dealer on the consumers, public interest, existing dealers, and the licensee; provided, however, that financial impact may only be considered with respect to the protesting dealer or dealers.


      2. The size and permanency of investment reasonably made and reasonable obligations incurred by the existing dealer or dealers to perform their obligations under the dealer agreement.


      3. The reasonably expected market penetration of the line-make motor vehicle for the community or territory involved, after consideration of all factors which may affect said penetration, including, but not limited to, demographic factors such as age, income,