Ohio| Change
[…] * * *


      (b) If the proposed additional or relocated motor vehicle dealer is to be located in a county with a population of more than 300,000 according to the most recent data of the United States Census Bureau or the data of the Bureau of Economic and Business Research of the University of Florida:


      1. Any existing motor vehicle dealer or dealers of the same line-make have a licensed franchise location within a radius of 12.5 miles of the location of the proposed additional or relocated motor vehicle dealer; [Emphasis added.]


  32. Section 320.605 provides as follows:


    It is the intent of the Legislature to protect the public health, safety, and welfare of the citizens of the state by regulating the licensing of motor vehicle dealers and manufacturers, maintaining competition, providing consumer protection and fair trade and providing minorities with opportunities for full participation as motor vehicle dealers.

  33. In accordance with the foregoing, Chrysler bears the

    burden of proof in this case to establish the basis for the relocation of Dadeland. Section 320.642(2)(a), Florida Statutes.