Washington| Change
[…] 78. The Petitioner's burden is to establish by competent, substantial evidence that the permitted development authorized by the subject after-the-fact building permit number does not comply with the Monroe County Comprehensive Plan and LDRs, and that the development is, consequently, not in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 380, Florida Statutes. Based on the findings of fact contained herein, it is concluded that Petitioner has met its burden in this proceeding. The subject permit does not comply with the Monroe County Comprehensive Plan and LDRs.


  79. Section 380.08(3), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:


    1. If any governmental agency denies a development permit under this chapter, it shall specify its reasons in writing and indicate any changes in the development proposal that would make it eligible to receive the permit.


  80. There are no changes that would make these structures consistent with the Comprehensive Plan and the LDRs.


  81. In light of its agreements with the Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund and with the FDER, and the sums expended by CRL in reliance on those agreements, it is recommended that FLAWAC consider a remedy

other than the summary denial of the development order. This remedy should require the participation of all interested state and county regulatory agencies in an effort to bring CRL's disputes with these various agencies to a close. At a minimum, the structures should be permitted to remain in place until CRL has had a reasonable opportunity to apply to Monroe County for variances that would permit the structures to remain until CRL abandons the islands pursuant to the Settlement Agreement with the Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund.

In addition, it is recommended that FLAWAC give CRL the opportunity to apply to Monroe County for an amendment to its Comprehensive Plan.


RECOMMENDATION