Washington| Change
[…] (Emphasis added). The underscored language at least arguably supports the concept of density transfers as a means of resource preservation. Policy

6.18.6 allows the County to create a Transfer of Development Rights bank for parcels that it may acquire on Shell Island. This is a further indication that the Plan is not hostile to the concept of density transfers.


10/ The text of Policy 6.11.1 actually references Section 373.016(17), a provision that does not exist. At the time the Plan was adopted, the definition of "wetlands" was found in Subsection 373.019(22), Florida Statutes (1997). The subsection

was renumbered by s.1 of 2005-291, Laws of Florida, but its substance was unchanged. The definition provides as follows:


For the sole purpose of serving as the basis for the unified statewide methodology adopted pursuant to s. 373.421(1), as amended, "wetlands" means those areas that are inundated or saturated by surface water.