Washington| Change
[…] (2) Violation of any provision of this code or of any other law applicable to the business of insurance in the course of dealing under the license or appointment.


    (6) In the conduct of business under the license or appointment, engaging in unfair methods of competition or in unfair or deceptive acts or practices, as prohibited under part X of this chapter, or having otherwise shown himself or herself to be a source of injury or loss to the public or detrimental to the public interest.

  121. Section 626.9521, Florida Statutes, relates to unfair insurance trade practices and provides the following:

    1. No person shall engage in this state in any trade practice which is defined in this part as, or determined pursuant to Section 626.951, or Section 626.9561, to be, an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice involving the business of insurance.

  122. Section 626.9541, Florida Statutes, which defines unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices, provides in relevant part the following:

    1. UNFAIR METHODS OF COMPETITION AND UNFAIR OR DECEPTIVE ACTS. The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices:

      1. Misrepresentations and false advertising of insurance policies. Knowingly making, issuing, circulating, or causing to be made, issued, or circulated, any estimate, illustration, circular, statement, sales presentation, omission, or comparison which: