Washington| Change
[…] 121. Section 626.9521, Florida Statutes, relates to unfair insurance trade practices and provides the following:

    1. No person shall engage in this state in any trade practice which is defined in this part as, or determined pursuant to Section 626.951, or Section 626.9561, to be, an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice involving the business of insurance.

  122. Section 626.9541, Florida Statutes, which defines unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices, provides in relevant part the following:

    1. UNFAIR METHODS OF COMPETITION AND UNFAIR OR DECEPTIVE ACTS. The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices:

      1. Misrepresentations and false advertising of insurance policies. Knowingly making, issuing, circulating, or causing to be made, issued, or circulated, any estimate, illustration, circular, statement, sales presentation, omission, or comparison which:

        1. Misrepresents the benefits, advantages, conditions, or terms of any insurance policy.

        (e) False statements and entries.

        1. Knowingly:

        1. Filing with any supervisory or other public official,

        2. Making, publishing, disseminating, circulating,

        3. Delivering to any person,

        4. Placing before the public,

        5. Causing, directly or indirectly, to be made, published, disseminated, circulated, delivered to any person, or placed before the public, any false statement.


        1. Misrepresentation in insurance applications.

          1. Knowingly making a false or fraudulent written or oral statement or representation on, or relative to, an application or negotiation for an insurance policy for the purpose of obtaining a fee, commission, money, or other benefit from any insurer, agent, broker, or individual.


        2. Twisting. Knowingly making any misleading representations or incomplete or fraudulent comparisons or fraudulent

        material omissions of or with respect to any insurance policies or insurers for the purpose of inducing, or tending to induce, any person to lapse, forfeit, surrender, terminate, retain, pledge, assign, borrow on, or convert any insurance policy or to take out a policy of insurance in another insurer.