STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] J.W.C. Company, Inc., 396 So.2d 778 (Fla. 2nd DCA 1981); Balino v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 348 So.2d 349 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977). In this case the Petitioner must show by a preponderance of the evidence either that he filed his request for arbitration in a timely manner or, if he filed late, that circumstances exist which excuse him from the usual consequences of late filing.
Chapter 681, Florida Statutes, is the Motor Vehicle Warranty Enforcement Act. Pursuant to Section 681.109(5), Florida Statutes, the Department is charged with the responsibility of screening all requests for arbitration before the Board to determine eligibility. Further, pursuant to Section 681.109(6), Florida Statutes, the Department "may reject a dispute that it determines to be fraudulent or outside the scope of the board's authority."
Section 681.109(4), Florida Statutes, requires consumers to request arbitration within 6 months after the expiration of the Lemon law rights period, or within 30 days after the final action of a certified procedure, whichever date occurs later.