STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 681.104, Florida Statutes, provides the procedures consumers must follow to report nonconformities to the automobile manufacturers. Subparagraph (3)(a) requires that at least three attempts to conform a motor vehicle to the warranty must occur during the Lemon Law rights period. Subparagraph (3)(b) extends that period to six months after the expiration of the Lemon Law rights period only if a nonconformity has been reported but has not been cured by the manufacturer by the expiration of the Lemon Law rights period.
Section 681.109, Florida Statutes, specifically provides that:
(4) A consumer must request arbitration before the board within 6 months after the
expiration of the Lemon Law rights period, or within 30 days after the final action of
a certified procedure, which ever occurs later.
Volvo has no state-certified procedure. Petitioner failed to request arbitration within 6 months after the expiration of the Lemon Law rights period.
The evidence submitted in this cause established that the Petitioner's Request for Arbitration was untimely filed. Therefore, the Department was required to deny Petitioner's request under Section 681.109(6), Florida Statutes, as outside the Board's authority.