Ohio| Change
[…] act or engages in conduct which, according to Rule 11B-27.0011(4)(c), Florida Administrative Code:


    * * *

    1. Shows disrespect of the law of the state or nation; or

    2. Causes substantial doubts concerning the officer's moral fitness for continued service . . .


  31. To this extent, there is a provision involving the unauthorized possession of drivers' licenses or other unlawful acts in relation to the possession of drivers' licenses, which has pertinence to this case. Section 322.212(2) and (4), Florida Statutes, in pertinent part, states:


    (2) It is unlawful for any person to barter, trade, sell, or give away any driver's license or identification card or to perpetrate a conspiracy to barter, trade, sell, or give away any such license or identification card unless such person has been duly authorized

    to issue the license or identification card by the department as provided in this chapter

    or in the adopted rules and regulations of the department.

    * * *

    (4) It is unlawful for any person to agree to supply or to aid in supplying any person

    with a driver's license or identification card by any means whatsoever not in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.


  32. These provisions in Chapter 322, Florida Statutes, are matters about which a correctional officer must show proper respect in order to maintain good moral character.


  33. Respondent, in the fraudulent attempt to assist Mr. Hagins in obtaining a driver's license duplicate in her name showed disrespect for the law as set forth in Section 322.212, Florida Statutes, by circumstances which were indicative of a conspiracy to barter, trade, sell, or give away that license, and constituted acts in aid of supplying the driver's license duplicate by means not in accordance with law.