Washington| Change
[…] This makes the first transaction especially risky for both the seller and the buyers.


  11. The purchase price represented the fair market value for the unit. The unit appraised at $271,000 at the time of the sale to Mr. and Mrs. Rodriguez.


  12. On January 6, 1994, the parties closed on the unit pursuant to the provisions of the contract. The $16,080 sales commission was split evenly between the listing broker and Respondent Lyric Realty Group, Inc.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  13. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes. (All references to Sections are to Florida Statutes.)


  14. Section 475.25(1)(b) prohibits "fraud, misrepresentation, concealment, false promises, false pretenses, dishonest dealing by trick, scheme, or device, culpable negligence of breach of trust in any business transaction . . .." The statute warns that "it is immaterial . . . that the victim or intended victim of the misconduct has sustained no damage or loss . . .." Id. For ease of reference, the recommended order refers to all of these acts and omissions as fraud.


  15. Petitioner must prove the material allegations by clear and convincing evidence. Department of Banking and Finance v.