STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 493.6118(2), Florida Statutes, provides:
When the department finds any violation of subsection (1), it may do one or more of the following:
Deny an application for the issuance or renewal of a license.
Issue a reprimand.
Impose an administrative fine not to exceed
$1,000 for every count or separate offense.
Place the licensee on probation for a period of time and subject to such conditions as the department may specify.
Suspend or revoke a license.
Section 784.011(1), Florida Statutes, provides:
An 'assault' is an intentional, unlawful threat by word or act to do violence to the person of another, coupled with an apparent ability to do
so, and doing some act which creates a well-founded fear in such other person that such violence is imminent.
Section 784.021(1), Florida Statutes, provides: An 'aggravated assault' is an assault:
With a deadly weapon without intent to kill; or
With an intent to commit a felony.