Ohio| Change
[…] Petitioner is substantially affected by Rule 10D-4.024(21).

  18. Section 120.52(8) provides that an "invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority" includes a rule that "enlarges . . . the specific provisions of law implemented . . .." Section 120.56(3) authorizes the hearing officer to find all or part of a rule invalid.


  19. Section 381.0062 provides that the Legislature intends "to protect the public's health by requiring permits or establishing standards for limited use community and limited use commercial public water systems . . ..


  20. Section 381.0062(2)(f) defines a "limited use community public water system" as a "public water system not covered or included in the Florida Safe Drinking Water Act, which serves five or more private residences or two or more rental residences, and provides piped potable water."


  21. The relevant statutes do not define "rental residences." Respondent adopted Rule 10D-4.024(21) to define the statutory term by drawing on the following statutory definition of "dwelling unit" found in Section 83.43(2):