Ohio| Change
[…] a sign situated similar to POA’s sign was not “on” the interstate because persons traveling on the interstate would have to turn their heads to view the message. In the absence of a statutory definition, the court looked to a practical construction that had been adopted by industry standards. In her dissenting opinion, Judge Baskin observed that the sign owner’s intention regarding where it was advertising was irrelevant to the evaluation of DOT’s regulatory jurisdiction.

  16. In 1991, the legislature specifically addressed the decision in the Hancock case and added this language to section 479.07(1), Florida Statutes, to avoid the Hancock result in the future:

    ...For purposes of this section, “on any portion of the State Highway System, interstate, or federal-aid primary system” shall mean a sign located within the controlled area which is visible from any portion of the main-traveled way of such system.