Ohio| Change
[…] 16. In 1991, the legislature specifically addressed the decision in the Hancock case and added this language to section 479.07(1), Florida Statutes, to avoid the Hancock result in the future:

    ...For purposes of this section, “on any portion of the State Highway System, interstate, or federal-aid primary system” shall mean a sign located within the controlled area which is visible from any portion of the main-traveled way of such system.


  17. Signs situated within 660 feet of the edge of the right-of-way of the interstate are within the “controlled area” as defined in section 479.01(4), Florida Statutes.

  18. Contrary to Republic Media’s assertion, the POA structure meets the threshold definition of “sign” at section 479.01(17), Florida Statutes. It is “...any combination of structure and message in the form of an outdoor sign, display, device...”. It is “...designed, intended, or used to advertise or inform...”, with “...any part of the advertising message or

    informative contents of which is visible from any place on the main-traveled way”.

  19. “Visible” does not necessarily mean “legible”. “’Visible sign’ means that the advertising message or informative contents of a sign, whether or not legible, is capable of being seen without visual aid by a person of normal visual activity”. Section 479.01(26), Florida Statutes.