STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Petitioner has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that he is entitled to the license he seeks. Rule 28-6.08(3), Florida Administrative Code. See also Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C., Co., 396 So.2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981); Department of Banking and Finance v. Osborne Stern and Co., 670 So.2d 932 (Fla. 1996).
Section 493.6118, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
The following constitute grounds for which disciplinary action specified in subsection (2) may be taken by the department against any licensee, agency, or applicant regulated by this chapter, or any unlicensed person engaged in activities regulated under this chapter.
Fraud or willful misrepresentation in applying for or obtaining a license.
* * *
(c) Conviction of a crime that directly relates to the business for which the license is held or sought, regardless of whether imposition of sentence was suspended. A conviction based on a plea of nolo contendere creates a rebuttable presumption of guilt to the underlying criminal charges, and the department shall allow the individual being disciplined or denied an application for a license to present any mitigating evidence relevant to the reason for, and the circumstances surrounding, his plea.
* * *
(j) Commission of an act of violence or the use of force on any person except in the lawful protection of one's self or another from physical harm.
(3) The department may deny an application for licensure citing lack of good moral character only if the finding by the depart- ment of lack of good moral character is supported by clear and convincing evidence.