STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Petitioner protests, claiming that since he is fully in compliance with the terms of the Final Judgement of Paternity, and none of the required weekly payments is delinquent, he is not indebted and the state has no basis to withhold his prize.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter in this case. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 24.115(4), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
It is the responsibility of the appropriate state agency and of the judicial branch to identify to the department [the Lottery], in the form and format prescribed by the department, persons ... owing child support collected through a court. Prior to the payment of a prize of $600 or more to any claimant having such an outstanding obligation, the department may transmit the prize money to the Comptroller who may
authorize payment of the balance to the prize winner after deduction of the debt.
The evidence in this case establishes that Mr.