STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] $32,400.00.
Davidoff failed to discharge his child support obligations pursuant to that judgment. He admits arrearages in an amount in excess of $27,000.00 as of the date of the final hearing.
DOR is entitled, indeed required by law, to apply the Petitioner’s lottery prize in the amount of $7,278.00 to partially satisfy this past-due child support debt.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Section 409.2557, Florida Statutes (1997), provides:
The department [of Revenue] is designated as the state agency responsible for the administration of the child support enforcement program, Title IV-D of the
Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. ss. 651 et seq.
The department in its capacity as the state Title IV-D agency shall have the authority to take actions necessary to carry out the public policy of ensuring that children are maintained from the resources of their parents to the extent possible. The department's authority shall include, but not be limited to, the establishment of paternity or support obligations, as well as the modification, enforcement, and collection of support obligations.
Subsection 61.14(6)(a)1, Florida Statutes (2001), provides: