Ohio| Change
[…] 9. Petitioner has the burden of proving his entitlement to licensure as a nonresident life and health agent. Florida Department of Trans. V. J.W.C. Co., Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).

  10. Section 626.281(2), Florida Statutes, states that Respondent “may require any individual whose license as an agent or adjuster has expired . . . to pass an examination prior to reinstating or relicensing the individual as to any class of license. The examination fee shall be paid as to each examination.”

  11. Section 626.231, Florida Statutes, states as follows:


    No person shall be permitted to take an examination for license until his application for the license has been approved and the required fees have been received by the department . . . .


  12. Section 626.221(1), Florida Statutes, prohibits Respondent from issuing a license to any person “who has not qualified for, taken, and passed to the satisfaction of the department a written examination ”