Ohio| Change
[…] 7. Petitioner was licensed as a health agent in Florida in 1970. However, he allowed his license to expire in 1973 when he became a general insurance agent in Georgia.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  8. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject and parties to this action pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  9. Petitioner has the burden of proving his entitlement to licensure as a nonresident life and health agent. Florida Department of Trans. V. J.W.C. Co., Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).

  10. Section 626.281(2), Florida Statutes, states that Respondent “may require any individual whose license as an agent or adjuster has expired . . . to pass an examination prior to reinstating or relicensing the individual as to any class of license. The examination fee shall be paid as to each examination.”

  11. Section 626.231, Florida Statutes, states as follows:


    No person shall be permitted to take an examination for license until his application for the license has been approved and the required fees have been received by the department . . . .