Ohio| Change
[…] Respondent properly relied on this provision in denying Respondent’s application because Petitioner has not passed the examination for a health agent’s license.

  15. Section 626.111(7), Florida Statutes, requires Respondent to refuse to license any individual who has “[d]emonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance.” Respondent’s reliance on this section was improper because there is no competent evidence to support such a finding.

  16. Section 626.785(1)(e), Florida Statutes, states as follows:

    1. The department shall not grant or issue a license as life agent to any individual found by it to be untrustworthy or incompetent, or who does not meet the following qualifications:

* * *

(e) Must take and pass any examination for license required under s. 626.211.


As stated above, there is no evidence to support a finding that Petitioner is untrustworthy or incompetent. However Respondent properly relied on this provision to deny Petitioner’s