Washington| Change
[…] The Legislature, in enacting Section 655.0385(3), Florida Statutes, has done the former, but not the latter.

14 According to a letter, dated March 12, 1996, from the Department to Sunniland, which was appended to Petitioner’s amended petition, the time period for taking such action began to run on March 7, 1996.

15 A proposed director whose appointment has become “permanent” by operation of Rule 3C-100.0385, Florida Administrative Code, may be removed by the Department in accordance with the provisions of Section 655.037, Florida Statutes, which require that the Department, before taking such action, “issue and serve

. . . a complaint [which] stat[es the] charges” against the director and “must contain the statement of facts and notice of opportunity for a hearing pursuant to s. 120.57.” No such complaint, however, is before the undersigned in the instant case.

Pursuant to Section 655.037, Florida Statutes, only the Department has the authority to issue such a complaint and thereby initiate a removal proceeding.