Washington| Change
[…] 9 Section 658.33, Florida Statutes, requires that “[t]he board of directors of a bank . . . consist of at least five directors.”

10 Section 607.0830(1), Florida Statutes, provides that a director must discharge his or her duties as a director: “[i]n good faith;” “[w]ith the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances;” and “[i]n a manner he [or she] reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation.”

11 Section 607.0801, Florida Statutes, provides that “[a]ll corporate powers shall be exercised by or under the authority of, and the business and affairs of the corporation managed under the direction of, its board of directors, subject to any limitation set forth in the articles of incorporation or in an agreement authorized under s. 607.0732.”

12 See Rehabilitation Advisors, Inc., v. Floyd, 601 So.2d 1286, 1288 (Fla. 5th DCA 1992)(“[c]orporate directors owe a fiduciary duty to the corporation and to the shareholders and must act in good faith and in the best interest of the corporation”); Cohen v.