Washington| Change
[…] Section 655.0385, Florida Statutes

Section 655.0385, Florida Statutes, provides as follows:


  1. Each state financial institution shall notify the [D]epartment [of Banking and Finance] of the proposed appointment of any individual to the board of directors or the employment of any individual as an executive officer or equivalent position at least 30 days before such appointment or employment becomes effective, if the state financial institution:

    1. Has been chartered for less than 2 years;


    2. Has undergone a change in control or conversion within the preceding 2 years;


    3. Is not in compliance with the minimum capital requirements applicable to such financial institution; or


    4. Is otherwise operating in an unsafe and unsound condition, as determined by the [D]epartment, on the basis of such financial institution’s most recent report of condition or report of examination.1

  2. A state financial institution may not appoint any individual to the board of directors, or employ any individual as an executive officer or equivalent position, if the [D]epartment issues a notice of disapproval with respect to that person.


  3. The [D]epartment shall issue a notice of disapproval if the competence, experience, character, or integrity of the individual to be appointed or employed indicates that it is not in the best interests of the depositors, the members,2 or the public to permit the individual to be employed by or associated with the state financial institution.


Rule 3C-100.0385, Florida Administrative Code


The Department has promulgated procedures and standards to carry out the provisions of Section 655.0385, Florida Statutes. These procedures and standards are set forth in Rule 3C-100.0385,

Florida Administrative Code, which provides as follows: