STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding, and the parties thereto, pursuant to subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Under subsection 397.451, Florida Statutes (Supp. 1996), Respondent is required to conduct a screening of employees hired to work for substance abuse service providers
Conviction of a crime under a statue in another state similar to a crime under Section 794.011, relating to sexual battery of a child, is a bar to employment in positions of trust or responsibility. Section 435.06, Florida Statutes (1995).
Section 435.06(2), Florida Statutes (1995) states as follows:
The employer must either terminate the employment of any of its personnel found to be in noncompliance with the minimum standards for good moral character contained in this section or place the employee in a position for which background screening is not required unless the employee is granted an exemption from disqualification pursuant to s. 435.07.
Respondent may grant, to any employee otherwise disqualified from employment, an exemption from disqualification from working with children or disabled adults for felonies prohibited under the following conditions: