STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] A limited partnership is not formed until the filing of the certificate of limited partnership with the Department of State and if there has been substantial compliance with the requirements set forth in Sections 620.108(1) and 620.108(2) Florida Statutes. The certificate of limited partnership must include such information as the name of the limited partnership, address of its agent for service of process, name and business address of every general partner, mailing address and date of dissolution. Section 620.108(1), Florida Statutes.
A “general partner” is defined in Section 620.102(5), Florida Statutes (1995), as “. . . a person who has been admitted to a limited partnership as a general partner in accordance with
the partnership agreement and is named in the certificate of limited partnership as a general partner.”
Any partnership existing between Walker and Oswalt did not have standing to bring this protest because it was not formed for the purpose of performing this contract. It was only formed to submit a bid. Therefore, it was not an affected party.