Washington| Change
[…] 14. The preponderance of the evidence standard requires proof by “the greater weight of the evidence,” Black's Law

    Dictionary, 1201 (7th ed. 1999), or evidence that “more likely than not” tends to prove a certain proposition. See

    Gross v. Lyons, 763 So. 2d 276, 289 n.1 (Fla. 2000).


  15. The Florida FHA6/ makes it unlawful to discriminate against any disabled or handicapped person in connection with a


    housing rental or sale. See § 760.23(1), Fla. Stat. (“It is


    unlawful to sell or rent . . . or otherwise to make unavailable or deny a dwelling to any person because of . . . handicap.”).