STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The burden of proof in this case is on the party seeking to alter the status quo. In this case, the original issue was whether the subject sign was in violation for having been erected without a permit. Clarence Adams, the owner of the real property upon which the sign is located, did not controvert that issue, and neither did Ray Sheffield, the putative owner of the sign.
The Petitioner, Clarence Adams, seeks to obtain a permit for the existing sign asserting that it is a non-conforming sign that should be grand-fathered in.
Section 479.105, Florida Statutes, sets forth the criteria for grand-fathering a sign. The sign in question meets all the criteria except that provisions which states:
At any time during the period in which the sign has been erected, the sign would have met the criteria established in this chapter for issuance of a permit.
The burden of proof is upon Clarence Adams to demonstrate that the sign meets the criteria for grand-fathering.