Ohio| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    I. General


  8. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter. Sections 120.57(1) and 163.3184(9)(b), Florida Statutes. (All references to Sections are to Florida Statutes.)

  9. Section 163.3184(9)(a) authorizes an “affected person” to challenge DCA’s determination that a plan amendment is in compliance. Section 163.3184(1)(a) defines an “affected person”

    as a person “owning property, residing, or owning or operating a business within the boundaries of the local government whose plan is the subject of the review.” Such persons must also have submitted “oral or written comments, recommendations, or objections to the local government during the period of time beginning with the transmittal hearing for the . . . plan amendment and ending with the adoption of the . . . plan amendment.