Washington| Change
[…] The United States Environmental Protection Agency has been delegated the authority, pursuant to 42 U.S.C. Section 6921, to promulgate regulations identifying these characteristics of hazardous waste and listing particular hazardous wastes. It has done so in 40 CFR Part 261. Of particular significance to the

    instant case are 40 CFR Sections 261.21 and 261.24. 40 CFR Section 261.21, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

    1. A solid waste exhibits the characteristic of ignitability if a representative sample of the waste has any of the following properties:


      1. It is a liquid, other than an aqueous solution containing less than 24 percent alcohol by volume and has flash point less than 60 degrees C (140 degrees F) . . . .


    2. A solid waste that exhibits the characteristic of ignitability has the EPA Hazardous Waste Number of D001.


      Among the hazardous wastes listed in 40 CFR Section 261.24 are benzene (EPA Hazardous Waste Number D018), cadmium (EPA Hazardous Waste Number D006), and lead (EPA Hazardous Waste Number D008).