Washington| Change
[…] 5. The Legislature further declares that it is the intent of ss. 376.30-376.319 to support and complement applicable provisions of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act, as amended, specifically those provisions relating to the national contingency plan for removal of pollutants.

  44. The Department is authorized, by Section 376.307(1)(a), Florida Statutes, to use monies from the Water Quality Assurance Trust Fund (Fund) "[t]o carry out the provisions of ss. 376.30- 376.319, relating to assessment, cleanup, restoration, monitoring, and maintenance of any site involving spills, discharges, or escapes of pollutants or hazardous substances which occur as a result of procedures taken by private and governmental entities involving the storage, transportation, and disposal of such products."

  45. Subsections (5) and (7) of Section 376.307, Florida Statutes, which provide as follows, authorize the Department to seek the recovery of these monies: