Washington| Change
[…] 75. Respondent must immediately discontinue reliance on Paragraph 5(j) except to the extent that it requires a provider to identify, as to itself but not its principals, any suspension or termination by the federal or any state government under the Medicaid or Medicare program.

    76. Petitioner challenges Paragraph 6(a) as exceeding lawful authority because it requires that the provider acknowledge that HCA has the authority to pay only for “medically necessary services” furnished to an “eligible recipient.”

    77. Respondents defend this provision of Paragraph 6(a) by citing Section 409.906(12). This section allows HCA to pay for services “that are rendered to a recipient in accordance with a federally approved waiver program.” The point of the HCBS program is obviously to limit reimbursable services to

      “eligible recipients,” so this portion of Petitioner’s challenge is misplaced.

    78. But nothing in the HCBS program limits services to what is “medically necessary.”