Washington| Change
[…] This section requires that agencies adopt “as soon as feasible and practicable” each agency statement defined as a rule by Section 120.52.

    22. Section 120.52(15) states that a “rule” is


      each agency statement of general applicability that implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy or describes the organization, procedure, or practice requirements of any agency and includes any form which imposes any requirement or solicits any information not specifically required by statute or by an existing rule.

      . . .


    23. Section 120.56(4) allows any person “substantially affected by an agency statement” to seek an order that the statement violates Section 120.54(1)(a). The petition must “state with particularity facts sufficient to show that the statement constitutes a rule under s. 120.52 ”

    24. Section 120.54(4)(c) provides that the administrative law judge may determine that all or part of an agency statement violates Section 120.54(1)(a).

    25. With one exception, discussed below, Respondents have not argued that rulemaking is not feasible or practicable.