Washington| Change
[…] 82. Respondents defend these provisions of Paragraph 6(d) by citing Section 409.907(7). This section authorizes HCA to require up to $50,000 in security and places no limit on the duration of time for posting such security. The requirements that the form of the security be acceptable to HCA and any surety company be licensed to do business in Florida represent a sensible implementation of statutory requirements. Inclusion of such implementing provisions in the Medicaid provider agreement is thus authorized by Section 409.907(5)(c), which allows HCA to “adopt, and include in the provider agreement, such other requirements . . . as the

      agency finds necessary to properly and efficiently administer the Medicaid program.” Thus, the final order does not direct Respondent to discontinue reliance on the challenged provisions of Paragraph 6(d).

    83. Petitioner challenges Paragraph 7 as exceeding lawful authority because it allows either party to terminate the agreement on 30 days’ written notice, allows HCA to terminate the agreement for cause, and allows HCA to apply for injunctive or other relief in Leon County Circuit Court to enforce Paragraph 7 or any other provisions of the Medicaid provider agreement.

    84. Respondents defend Paragraph 7 by citing Section 409.907(2). The last sentence of this section states: “Each provider agreement shall be effective for a stipulated period of time, shall be terminable by either party after reasonable notice, and shall be renewable by mutual agreement.”

    85. Petitioner did not prove that 30 days’ notice was unreasonable, and this provision of Paragraph 7 is supported by the last sentence of Section 409.907(2).