Washington| Change
[…] Paragraph 3 requires the provider to comply with all local, state, and federal laws (including rules) and “Medicaid bulletins, manuals, handbooks and Statements of Policy as they may be amended from time to time."

    59. Although Respondents cite the same broad authority in support of the challenged provisions of Paragraph 3, it is possible to determine the extent to which the law supports these provisions due to the specificity of Florida statutes on these points. Section 409.907(1) requires each provider agreement to require the provider "to comply fully with all state and federal laws pertaining to the Medicaid program, as well as all federal, state, and local laws pertaining to licensure, if required, and the practice of any of the healing arts.” Section 409.913(14)(e) predicates sanctions against a provider that