Washington| Change
[…] 52. Petitioner challenges the last sentences of Paragraphs 4 and 5(b). Respondents must immediately discontinue reliance upon the last sentences of Paragraphs 4 and 5(b).

    53. Petitioner challenges Paragraph 1 of the Medicaid provider agreement as exceeding lawful authority because it prohibits discrimination on the basis of sex and other insurance. Respondents defend these provisions of Paragraph 1 by citing 42 CFR Section 430.2, but this regulation does not appear to prohibit such forms of discrimination in the HCBS program.

    54. Although not cited by Respondents, the flush language of Section 409.907 prohibits discrimination “on the grounds of handicap, race, color, or national origin, or for any other reason . . ..” Obviously, the statutory prohibition against discrimination “for any other reason” is not intended to extend to “discrimination” against ineligible persons or eligible persons seeking Medicaid coverage for ineligible

      goods or services.