Washington| Change
[…] Green testified that he was not employed and that his only source of funds is

    Social Security. He also testified, however, that he still lives at Rick’s.

  16. The evidence failed to prove that Mr. Green has any source of funds other than Social Security.

  17. The evidence failed to prove that Mr. Green offered to sell any vessel regulated under the Act except as described in this Recommended Order.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  18. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the parties to, and the subject matter of, this proceeding. Section 120,57, Florida Statutes (1996 Supp.).

  19. Section 326.004(1), Florida Statutes, provides, in relevant part, the following:

    1. A person may not act as a broker or salesperson unless licensed under the Yacht and Ship Brokers’ Act. . . .


  20. The term “broker” is defined in Section 326.002(1), Florida Statutes, as follows: