Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  27. The Division of Administrative hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  28. Pursuant to Chapter 326, Florida Statutes, DBPR is charged with the task of licensing, regulating, and disciplining Florida yacht and ship salesmen and brokers.

  29. Pursuant to Section 326.006(2)(d)(4), Florida Statutes, the Division is authorized to impose a civil penalty against a broker or salesperson for a violation of a Rule properly adopted under Section 326, to a maximum of $10,000 per offense.

  30. Section 326.006(2)(d) provides in relevant part:


    (d) Notwithstanding any remedies available to a yacht and shop purchaser, if the division has reasonable cause to believe that a violation of any provision of this chapter or rule adopted under this chapter has occurred the division may institute enforcement proceedings in its own name against any broker or salesperson . . . as follows:

    The division may impose a civil penalty against a broker or salesperson or any of his or her assignees or agents . . . for any violation of this chapter or a rule adopted under this chapter.


  31. Petitioner has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence the allegations against Respondent. Section 120.57(1)(h), Florida Statutes; Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d

    292 (Fla. 1987); Department of Banking and Finance v. Osborne Stern and Co., 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996).