Washington| Change
[…] 9. Likewise, Petitioner failed to present any evidence of rehabilitation or circumstances or evidence indicating that

    Petitioner would not present a danger if continued employment was allowed as required by Section 435.07(3), Florida Statutes.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  10. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to Sections 120.57(1) and 435.07(3), Florida Statutes.


  11. Section 435.05(1)(d), Florida Statutes, provides:


    The person whose background is being checked must supply any missing criminal or other necessary information to the employer within

    30 days after the employer makes a request for the information or be subject to automatic disqualification. (Emphasis furnished.)


  12. Section 435.07(3), Florida Statutes, provides:


    (3) In order for a licensing department to grant an exemption to any employee, the employee must demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that the employee should not be disqualified from employment.