Washington| Change
[…] See, e. g., Pasco County Sch. Bd. v. Fla. Pub. Employees Relations Comm'n, 353 So. 2d 108, 116 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977); E. F. Hutton & Co., Inc. v. Rousseff, 537 So. 2d 978 (Fla. 1989).

  17. The federal private placement regulation, Regulation D, lists information that should be provided to non-accredited investors, with a recommendation that the same information be given to accredited investors. More specifically, 17 C.F.R. 230.502(b)(2)(A) reads as follows:

    (A) Non-financial statement information. If the issuer is eligible to use Regulation A

    (s 230.251-263), the same kind of information as would be required in Part II of Form 1-A (s 239.90 of this chapter). If the issuer is not eligible to use Regulation A, the same kind of information as required in part I of a registration statement filed under the

    Securities Act on the form the issuer would be entitled to use.


  18. Therefore, the federal securities regulations contemplate that the information in a private placement follow the requirements for Part I of a registration statement. Standard instructions for filing forms under the securities acts are published at 17 C.F.R. 229.400 et seq. As to prior convictions, Item 401(f) provides in relevant part as follows:

    401(f) Involvement in certain legal proceedings.