STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Under the federal Fair Housing Amendments Act, “the Secretary shall make an investigation of the alleged discriminatory housing practice and complete such investigation within 100 days after filing of the complaint . . ., unless it is
impracticable to do so.” 42 U.S.C. Section 3610(a)(1)(B)(iv). The statute also provides that if “the Secretary is unable to complete the investigation within 100 days” after complainant files the complaint, the Secretary “shall notify the complainant and respondent in writing of the reasons for not doing so.” 42
U.S.C. Section 3610(a)(1)(c). This same provision is found in the Florida Fair Housing Act. See Section 760.34 Florida Statutes (1995) and Rule 60Y-7, Florida Administrative Code.
The Florida Administrative Code, provides as follows: