Ohio| Change
[…] $8,647.07.


      CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    21. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

    22. Respondent is the agency charged with the duty of administering and enforcing the "Pollutant Discharge Prevention and Control Act." Sections 376.011-376.17 and 376.19-376.21, Florida Statutes.

    23. As an owner of the Atlantic Sun, Petitioner is a person as defined in Section 376.031(12), Florida Statutes.

    24. Diesel fuel is a pollutant as defined in Section 376.031(14), Florida Statutes.

    25. Section 376.041, Florida Statutes, prohibits the "discharge of pollutants into or upon any coastal waters, estuaries, tidal flats, beaches, and lands adjoining the seacoast of the state." Petitioner violated Section 376.041, Florida

      Statutes, when the Atlantic Sun went aground on the jetties and discharged at least 500 gallons of diesel fuel into Florida's coastal waters.