Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  16. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter in this case. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  17. Petitioner seeks to be reimbursed all costs relating to the cleanup of contamination which escaped from four tanks on

    his property - one which contained diesel fuel and three which contained gasoline. The burden of proof in this proceeding is on the Petitioner to establish entitlement to reimbursement by a preponderance of the evidence.


  18. Section 376.305(7), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:


    The Legislature created the Abandoned Tank Restoration Program in response to the need to provide financial assistance for cleanup of sites that have abandoned petroleum storage systems. For the purposes of this subsection the term "abandoned petroleum storage system" shall mean any petroleum storage system that has not stored petroleum products for consumption, use, or sale since march 1, 1990. The department shall establish the Abandoned Tank Restoration Program to facilitate the restoration of sites contaminated by