STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Nothing herein shall be con- strued to allow a continuing discharge in violation of Department rules. . . .
(29) 'Storage system' means a stationary tank not covered under the provisions of Chapter 377, together with any on-site in- tegral piping or dispensing system associated therewith, which is or has been used for the storage or supply of any petroleum product, pollutant or hazardous substances defined herein, and which is registered with the Department of Environmental Protection under
this chapter or any rule adopted pursuant hereto.
Section 376.305(7), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
(7) The legislature created the abandoned tank restoration program in response to the need to provide financial assistance for clean- up of sites that have abandoned petroleum storage systems. For purposes of this sub- section, the term 'abandoned petroleum storage system' shall mean any petroleum storage
system that has not stored petroleum products for consumption, use, or sale since March 1, 1990. The Department shall establish the abandoned tank restoration program to facilit- ate the restoration of sites contaminated by abandoned petroleum storage systems. . . .
The subject application was filed under authority of this above statutory provision and the related rules contained in Chapter 62-770, Florida Administrative Code.
Rule 62-770.160, Florida Administrative Code, provides, in pertinent part:
Rule 62-770.160 Applicability.