STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] On or about June 23, 1992 the county filed its ATRP application requesting financial assistance with regard to cleanup of the groundwater contamination from the prior storage tanks.
The application was denied based on DER's determination that maintenance of the new tanks precluded the county's eligibility under rules governing the program.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction in this proceeding pursuant to section 120.57(1), F.S. Notwithstanding the parties' stipulation as to the material facts they seek a recommendation on the remaining issues.
Section 376.305(7), F.S. (1992), provides in pertinent part:
(7) The Legislature created the Abandoned Tank Restoration Program in response to the need to provide financial assistance for cleanup of sites that have abandoned petro- leum storage systems. For purposes of this subsection the term "abandoned petroleum storage system" shall mean any petroleum storage system that has not stored petroleum products for consumption, use, or sale since March 1, 1990. The department shall establ- ish the Abandoned Tank Restoration Program to facilitate the restoration of sites contamin- ated by