Washington| Change
[…] On March 24, 1997, Respondent filed a Motion for Attorney's Fees and Costs. Pursuant to the motion, Respondent seeks an award of attorneys' fees and costs pursuant to Section 120.595(1)(b), Florida Statutes. On April 24, 1997, Petitioner filed a Motion to Dismiss or Abate Respondent's Motion for Attorneys Fees and Costs. Pursuant to this motion, Petitioner has requested that the motion for fees and costs filed by Respondent be dismissed or abated pending entry of this Recommended Order.

Section 120.595(1)(b), Florida Statutes (1996 Supp.), provides that a final order in a proceeding entered pursuant to

Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes, may award attorney's fees and costs to a "prevailing party" if "the nonprevailing adverse party has been determined by the administrative law judge to have participated in the proceeding for an improper purpose." The determination of whether a nonprevailing party participated in a proceeding for an "improper purpose" is required to be made by the administrative law judge. Section 120.595(1)(c), Florida Statutes. Any such determination must be included in the Recommended Order. Section 120.595(1)(d), Florida Statutes.

The terms "improper purpose", "costs", and "nonprevailing adverse party" are defined in Section 120.595(1)(e), Florida Statutes. "Improper purpose" is defined as follows:

  1. "Improper purpose means participation in a proceeding pursuant to s. 120.57(1) primarily to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or for frivolous purpose or to needlessly increase the cost of licensing or securing the approval of an activity.


Based upon the foregoing, Petitioner's Motion to Dismiss or Abate Respondent's Motion for Attorney's Fees and Costs is hereby denied. Petitioner may, however, file a response to Petitioner's Motion for the record on this matter within fifteen days of the entry of the Recommended Order.