STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Under Section 212.21(3)(a), Florida Statutes, it is within the Department's discretion to compromise an assessment of sales taxes and interest, as well as an assessment of penalties. Its discretion, however, is limited to those situations in which there is "doubt as to liability for . . . such tax or interest," or where there is "doubt as to . . . collectability of such tax or interest." Penalties may be compromised if non-compliance resulted from reasonable cause and not from willful negligence, willful neglect, or fraud.
Section 213.21(3)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:
A taxpayer's liability for any tax or interest specified in s. 72.011(1) may be
compromised by the Department upon the grounds of doubt as to liability for or collectability of such tax or interest. A taxpayer's liability for penalties under any of the chapters specified in s. 72.011(1) may be settled or compromised if it is determined by the Department that the non-compliance is due to reasonable cause and not to willful negligence, willful neglect, or fraud.