STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] See Gonzalez v.
Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 418 So. 2d 1128 (Fla. 1st DCA 1982).
Section 400.401, Florida Statutes, provides guidance for administrative proceedings involving licenses for ALFs and provides in pertinent part:
(3) The principle that a license issued under this part is a public trust and a privilege and is not an entitlement should guide the finder of fact or trier of law at any administrative proceeding or in a court action initiated by the Agency for Health Care Administration to enforce this part.
Section 400.414, Florida Statutes, provides for the discipline of the license of an ALF and provides in pertinent part:
The agency may deny, revoke, or suspend a license issued under this part or impose an administrative fine in the manner provided in chapter 120. At the chapter 120 hearing, the agency shall prove by a preponderance of the evidence that its actions are warranted.
Any of the following actions by a facility or its employee shall be grounds for action by the agency against a licensee:
* * *
(e) Five or more repeated or recurring identical or similar class III violations of this part which were identified by the agency during the last biennial inspection, monitoring visit, or complaint investigation and which, in the aggregate, affect the health, safety, or welfare of the facility residents.
* * *
(h) Failure of the licensee during relicensure, or failure of a licensee that holds an initial or change of ownership license, to meet minimum license standards or the requirements of rules adopted under this part.
Rule 58A-5.0131, Florida Administrative Code, provides in pertinent part:
(2) Additional definitions applicable in this rule chapter are as follows:
* * *
(uu) Repeat Deficiency.