STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Administrative
Complaint alleges that Bethlehem violated the Stipulation by having five (5) or more deficiencies at the October 23, 1996, survey that were repeat deficiencies. AHCA may revoke Bethlehem's license as an ALF based upon the Stipulation, so long as Bethlehem is afforded notice and an opportunity to be heard, pursuant to Chapter 120, Florida Statutes, regarding the violation of the Stipulation and subsequent or new deficiencies or violations not settled by the Stipulation. See Gonzalez v.
Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 418 So. 2d 1128 (Fla. 1st DCA 1982).
Section 400.401, Florida Statutes, provides guidance for administrative proceedings involving licenses for ALFs and provides in pertinent part:
(3) The principle that a license issued under this part is a public trust and a privilege and is not an entitlement should guide the finder of fact or trier of law at any administrative proceeding or in a court action initiated by the Agency for Health Care Administration to enforce this part.
Section 400.414, Florida Statutes, provides for the discipline of the license of an ALF and provides in pertinent part:
The agency may deny, revoke, or suspend a license issued under this part or impose an administrative fine in the manner provided in chapter 120. At the chapter 120 hearing, the agency shall prove by a preponderance of the evidence that its actions are warranted.