STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Moreover, AHCA has demonstrated that all of the above
violations are deficiencies and are repeat deficiencies. Bethlehem has committed more than five (5) repeat violations.
Furthermore, all of the above repeat deficiencies, except for the seventh repeat deficiency, in the aggregate, affect the health, safety, or welfare of the residents at Bethlehem.
AHCA failed to demonstrate that a deficiency occurred as to the second cited-deficiency in violation of Rule 58A- 5.0182(6)(b)3; and as to the ninth cited-deficiency in violation of Rule 58A-5.024(1)(a).
Subsection 400.419, Florida Statutes, provides, among other things, the classifications of violations and provides in pertinent part:
Each violation shall be classified according to the nature of the violation and the gravity of its probable effect on facility residents. The agency shall indicate the classification of each violation on the face of the notice of the violation as follows: