Ohio| Change
[…] 31. Petitioner is empowered by law to "terminate . . . (an) employee for reasons stated in the collective bargaining agreement . . ." Section 231.3605(2)(b), Florida Statutes (1997).

  32. Section 230.23(5)(f), Florida Statutes (1997), lists the authority bestowed on a school board in dismissing an employee of the school system and provides in pertinent part:

    Suspension and dismissal and return to annual contract status. Suspend, dismiss, or return to annual contract members of the instructional staff and other school employees . . .


  33. Section 231.001, Florida Statutes (1997), provides the school board with the authority to issue policies relating to personnel matters and states that:

    Except as otherwise provided by law or the State Constitution, district school boards are authorized to prescribe rules governing personnel matters, including the assignment of duties and responsibilities for all district employees.


  34. The Collective Bargaining Agreement between the Dade County Public Schools and the American Federation of State, County, and Municipal Employees, Local 1184 ("AFSCME labor contract"), provides in pertinent part:

    Article II - Recognition: