Ohio| Change
[…] 25. From October 1996 through January 6, 1997, Respondent continued to exhibit an indifference to the directives from school personnel. He continued to fail to report to work and, on January 6, 1997, did not report his absence.

  26. On February 5, 1997, the School Board took action to suspend Respondent from his employment with the school district and to initiate dismissal proceedings against him.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  27. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings.

  28. Section 231.44, Florida Statutes (1997), entitled Absence Without Leave, provides that:

    Any district school board employee who is willfully absent from duty without leave shall forfeit compensation for the time of such absence, and his or her employment shall be subject to termination by the school board.


  29. School Board Rule 6Gx13-4E-1.011, provides that an "employee who is absent for other than reason of sudden illness, emergency or without such prior approval, shall be deemed to have been willfully absent without leave."