Ohio| Change
[…] 30. Section 447.209, Florida Statutes (1997), states in pertinent part that:

    It is . . . the right of the public employer to direct its employees, take disciplinary action for proper cause, and relieve its employees from duty because of lack of work or for other legitimate reasons.


  31. Petitioner is empowered by law to "terminate . . . (an) employee for reasons stated in the collective bargaining agreement . . ." Section 231.3605(2)(b), Florida Statutes (1997).

  32. Section 230.23(5)(f), Florida Statutes (1997), lists the authority bestowed on a school board in dismissing an employee of the school system and provides in pertinent part:

    Suspension and dismissal and return to annual contract status. Suspend, dismiss, or return to annual contract members of the instructional staff and other school employees . . .


  33. Section 231.001, Florida Statutes (1997), provides the school board with the authority to issue policies relating to personnel matters and states that: