STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Amended Administrative Complaint alleges, in paragraph 16, that "Respondent was charged with felony child abuse by the State Attorney and is awaiting trial." Therefore, although Count 6 of the Amended Administrative Complaint fails to identify a specific criminal offense that Respondent is alleged to have committed, the undersigned infers that Petitioner intended to charge Respondent with child abuse, which is prohibited under section 827.03, Florida Statutes.
38/ Section 1012.33 states in pertinent part: "[j]ust cause includes, but is not limited to, the following instances, as defined by rule of the State Board of Education: . . . being convicted or found guilty of, or entering a plea of guilty to, regardless of adjudication of guilt, any crime involving moral turpitude."