STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Code R. 6A-5.056(4)(emphasis added).
As previously discussed, the credible, persuasive evidence establishes that Respondent did not intentionally refuse to obey an order, reasonable in nature.
Accordingly, the credible, persuasive evidence establishes that Respondent did not commit gross insubordination
by not providing a statement to the Broward County Schools Police Department on March 11, 2013.
Further, the credible, persuasive evidence establishes that at that time, BTU had not yet retained a lawyer to represent Respondent in connection the investigation into her alleged conduct.
Section 120.62(2) states: "[a]ny person compelled to appear, or who appears voluntarily, before any presiding officer or agency in an investigation or in any agency proceeding has the right, at his or her own expense, to be accompanied, represented, and advised by counsel or by other qualified representative."
Under the plain language of section 120.62(2), Respondent was entitled to be accompanied, represented, and advised by counsel in the investigation being conducted by the Broward Schools Police Department.