STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] As noted above, whether Respondent committed the charged offenses is a question of ultimate fact to be determined by the trier of fact in the context of each alleged violation. Holmes v. Turlington, 480 So. 2d 150, 153 (Fla. 1985); McKinney
v. Castor, 667 So. 2d 387, 389 (Fla. 1st DCA 1995); Langston v.
Jamerson, 653 So. 2d 489, 491 (Fla. 1st DCA 1995).
Applicable Versions of Statutes and Rules
Sections 1012.33(1)(a) and (6) provide, in pertinent part, that instructional staff may be terminated during the term of their employment contract only for "just cause."
195. Section 1012.33(1)(a)32/ states:
Each person employed as a member of the instructional staff in any district school system shall . . . be entitled to and shall receive a written contract as specified in this section. All such contracts, except continuing contracts as specified in subsection (4), shall contain provisions for dismissal during the term of the contract only for just cause. Just cause includes,
but is not limited to, the following instances, as defined by rule of the State Board of Education: immorality, misconduct in office, incompetency, . . . gross insubordination, . . . or being convicted or found guilty of, or entering a plea of guilty to, regardless of adjudication of guilt, any crime involving moral turpitude.
Petitioner has charged that just cause exists, on each of these grounds, to suspend Respondent and terminate her employment.