STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Petitioner has charged that just cause exists, on each of these grounds, to suspend Respondent and terminate her employment.
As previously noted, Petitioner has charged Respondent with violations of rules 6B-1.001, 6B-1.006 and 6A-10.081, and 6A-5.056. Each of these rules was amended during the period of time in which Respondent's conduct is alleged to have occurred. The version of each of these rules that was in effect at the time of Respondent's conduct alleged to violate the rule applies to this proceeding. § 120.54(1)(f), Fla. Stat. ("[a]n agency may not adopt retroactive rules, including retroactive rules intended to clarify existing law, unless that power is expressly authorized by statute")33/; Miami-Dade Cnty. Sch. Bd. v. Diaz- Almarez, Case No. 12-3630 (Fla. DOAH July 30, 2013; Miami-Dade
Cnty. Sch. Bd. Oct. 30, 2013). See Anglickis v. Dep't of Prof'l Reg., 593 So. 2d 298, 300 (rule not in effect at time of conduct
giving rise to agency action could not have been violated).