STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] However, because the Amended Administrative Complaint alleges that Respondent was criminally charged with felony child abuse for conduct she was alleged to have committed in the 2012-2013 school year, the undersigned is able to infer that Petitioner intended to charge Respondent with child abuse under section 1012.315(1)(kk).
For the reasons discussed above, Petitioner did not prove, by a preponderance of the competent substantial evidence, that Respondent engaged in conduct that constitutes "crimes of moral turpitude" as defined in rule 6A-5.056(8).
Further, section 1012.33 expressly requires, for just cause to exist, that the person be "convicted or found guilty of, or entering a plea of guilty to, regardless of adjudication of guilt, any crime involving moral turpitude." Here, Petitioner
presented no evidence whatsoever showing that Respondent was convicted or found guilty of, or entered a plea of guilty to, a crime involving moral turpitude.