STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] A "secondary qualifying agent" is defined in subsection
of Section 489.105, Florida Statutes, as follows:
"Secondary qualifying agent" means a person who possesses the requisite skill, knowledge, and experience, and has the responsibility to supervise, direct, manage, and control construction activities on a job for which he has obtained a permit, and whose technical and personal qualifications have been
determined by investigation and examination as provided in this part, as attested by the [D]epartment.
The "responsibilities" of "qualifying agents" are further described in Section 489.1195, Florida Statutes, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
A qualifying agent is a primary qualifying agent unless he is a secondary qualifying agent under this section.
All primary qualifying agents for a business organization are jointly and equally responsible for supervision of all operations of the business organization; for all field work at all sites; and for financial matters, both for the organization in general and for each specific job. . . .
The Construction Industry Licensing Board (Board) may take any of the following punitive actions against a contractor serving as the "primary qualifying agent" for a business entity if (a) an administrative complaint is filed alleging that the contractor or the business entity committed any of the