Ohio| Change
[…] 7. The Division has standard penalty guidelines for violations of the alcoholic beverage law which are set forth in Rule 61A-2.022, Florida Administrative Code. The Division's standard penalty for a fourth occurrence violation of Section 562.12(1), Florida Statutes, is revocation of licensure.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  8. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the parties to and the subject of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  9. Section 562.12(1), Florida Statutes (1995), provides as follows:

    It is unlawful for any person to sell alcoholic beverages without a license, and it is unlawful for any licensee to sell alcoholic beverages except as permitted by his license, or to sell such beverages in any manner except that permitted by his license; and any licensee or other person who keeps or possesses alcoholic beverages not permitted to be sold by his license, or not permitted to be sold without a license, with intent to sell or dispose of same unlawfully, or who keeps and maintains a place where alcoholic beverages are sold unlawfully, is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.

  10. Section 565.02(4), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

    Persons associated together as a chartered or incorporated club, . . . shall before serving or distributing to its members or non-resident guests the beverages defined