STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 21 years, without asking Shuler his age or requesting Shuler to produce identification showing his age to be 21 years.
There are no mitigating circumstances which would support a reduction of the standard penalty imposed for the violation alleged in the Administrative Action.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, this proceeding pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 562.11(1)(a), Florida Statutes, in pertinent part provides:
(1)(a) It is unlawful for any person to sell, give, serve, or permit to be served alcoholic beverages to a person under 21 years of age or to permit a person under 21 years of age to consume such beverages on the licensed premises. . . .
Section 562.47(2), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
562.47 Rules of evidence; Beverage Law. In all prosecutions for violations of the Beverage Law.
* * *