STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 562.47(2), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
562.47 Rules of evidence; Beverage Law. In all prosecutions for violations of the Beverage Law.
* * *
(2) Proof that the beverage in question was contained in a container labeled as “beer,” “ale,” “malt liquor,” “malt beverage,” “wine,” or “distilled spirits” or with other similar name; and which bears the manufacturer’s insignia, name. or trademark is prima facie evidence that such beverage is an alcoholic beverage as defined in s. 561.01.
Section 561.29(1), Florida Statutes, in pertinent part
provides:
The division is given full power and authority to revoke or suspend the license of any person holding a license under the Beverage Law, when it is determined or found by the division upon sufficient cause appearing of:
Violation by the licensee or his or its agents, officials, servants, or employees, on the licensed premises, or elsewhere while in the scope of employment, of any of the laws of this state or of the United States. . . .
In a disciplinary proceeding, the burden is upon the regulatory agency to establish facts upon which its allegations of misconduct are based. Balino vs. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 348 So. 2d 349 (1st DCA Fla. 1977).