Washington| Change
[…] Antel v. Department of Professional Regulation, 522 So. 2d 1056 (Fla. 5th

    DCA 1988); Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Co., Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981); and Balino v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 348 So. 2d 249 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977).

  26. In this case, it is the City, on behalf of the Boards, that is asserting the affirmative of the issue: that Mr. Arthur's retirement rights and benefits must be considered forfeited pursuant to Section 112.3173(3), Florida Statutes.

    1. Section 112.3173(3), Florida Statutes.


  27. Section 112.3173(3), Florida Statutes, provides, in relevant part, the following:

    (3) FORFEITURE.-- Any public officer or employee who is convicted of a specified offense committed prior to retirement . . . shall forfeit all rights and benefits under any public retirement system of which he or she is a member, except for the return of his or her accumulated contributions as of the date of termination.


  28. The Boards determined that they were required to terminate Mr. Arthur's rights and benefits under the City of Ocala Employees' Retirement Plan and the City of Ocala Police Officers' Supplement Pension Fund because of Mr. Arthur's plea to the offense of Grand Theft relating to his theft of funds which were to be deposited into the Task Force Trust Fund.

  29. In adopting Section 112.3173, Florida Statutes, the Legislature expressed the following intent:

    1. INTENT.--It is the intent of the Legislature to implement the provisions of s 8(d), Art. II of the State Constitution.

  30. Section 8(d), Article II of the Constitution of the State of Florida, provides the following:

    (d) Any public officer or employee who is convicted of a felony involving a breach of public trust shall be subject to forfeiture of rights and privileges under a public retirement system or pension plan in such a manner as may be provided by law.


    1. Mr. Arthur was a "Public Officer or Employee."


  31. The terms "public officer or employee" are defined in Section 112.3173(2)(c), Florida Statutes, as follows: