STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Presently, Petitioner is working with Peace River Center (see Finding of Fact 3). Before being disqualified, Petitioner appeared to be doing a credible job for Peace River Center.
In April 1994 and March 1996, Petitioner was involved in automobile accidents wherein Petitioner was charged with reckless
driving. No one was injured in these accidents, and there was only minimal property damage.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, this proceeding pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 435.04(1) and (2), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part as follows:
All employees in positions designated by law as positions of trust or responsibility shall be required to undergo security background investigations as a condition of employment and continued employment. . . .
The security background investigations under this section must ensure that no persons subject to the provisions of this section have been found guilty of, regardless of adjudication, or entered a plea of nolo contendere or guilty to, any offense prohibited under any of the following provisions of the Florida Statutes or under any similar statute of another jurisdiction.
* * *
(d) Section 782.071, relating to vehicular homicide.
Section 435.07(1)(a) and (3), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
Unless otherwise provided by law, the provisions of this section shall apply to exemptions from disqualification.