STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Chapter 494, Florida Statutes.
The Petitioner has the burden of establishing that he meets the qualifications for licensure. Balino v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 348 So. 2d 349 (1st DCA 1977). In this case, the burden has not been met.
Section 494.0041(1), Florida Statutes, sets forth the disciplinary actions, including denial of licensure, which may be taken by the Department, against a licensed person or an applicant for licensure. Section 494.0041(2), Florida Statutes, provides grounds for such discipline and includes the following:
(c) A material misstatement of fact on an initial or renewal application.
* * *
Any misuse, misapplication, or misappropriation of personal property entrusted to his care to which he had no current property right at the time of entrustment.
Having a license, or the equivalent, to practice any profession or occupation revoked, suspended, or otherwise acted against, including the denial of licensure by a licensing authority of this state or another state, territory, or country for fraud, dishonest dealing, or any other act of moral turpitude.
* * *
(k) Acting as a mortgage broker or mortgage brokerage business without a current, active license issued under ss. 494.003-494.0043.
* * *
(q) Commission of fraud, misrepresentation, concealment, dishonest dealing by trick, scheme, or device, culpable negligence, or breach of trust in any business transaction in any state, nation, or territory; or aiding, assisting, or conspiring with any other person engaged in any such misconduct and in furtherance thereof.
The investment of the Larry funds with D.F. Owen, Inc. constitutes a violation of Section 494.0041(2)(q), Florida Statutes.
The misuse of the Halabrin Trust property constitutes a
violation of Section 494.0041(2)(h), Florida Statutes.