================================================================= PRIOR RECOMMENDED ORDER IN DOAH CASE NO. 95-3717EC
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 112.323, Florida Statutes, and Rule 34-5.0015, Florida Administrative Code, authorize the Commission on Ethics to conduct investigations and to make public reports on complaints concerning violations of Part III, Chapter 112, Florida Statutes.
The Advocate must establish by clear and convincing evidence that Latham violated Section 112.313(6), Florida Statutes. Latham v. Commission on Ethics, 694 So. 2d 83 (Fla. 1st DCA 1997).
Section 112.313(6), Florida Statutes provides:
No public officer or employee of an agency shall corruptly use or attempt to use his official position or any property or resource which may be within his trust, or perform his official duties, to secure a special privilege, benefit, or exemption for himself or others. This section shall not be construed to conflict with s. 104.31
The term "corruptly" is defined by Section 112.312(9), Florida Statutes, to mean: