STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In other cases where a statute similar to Section 212.06(7), Florida Statutes, has been interpreted, the other state courts have focused on when the other state tax had been paid. In New England Yacht Sales, Inc. v. Commission of Revenue
Services, 198 Conn. 624, 504 A. 2d 605 (Conn. 1986), the Connecticut Supreme Court dealt with a similar statute relating to credit for taxes paid in other states. Connecticut General Statutes, Section 12-430(5), provides:
(5) PAYMENT OF SALES OR USE TAX TO ANOTHER STATE. If any service or article of tangible personal property has already been subjected to a sales or use tax by any other state or political subdivision thereof and payment made thereon in respect to its sale or use in an amount less than the tax imposed by this chapter, the provisions of this chapter shall apply, but at a rate measured by the difference, only, between the rate herein fixed and the rate by which the previous tax or use was computed. If such tax imposed in such other state or political subdivision thereof is equivalent to or in excess of the rate imposed under this chapter at the time of such sale or use, then no tax shall be due on such article.
The court in New England Yacht Sales, Inc. rejected a yacht sellers argument that it should be given a credit for use tax paid in another state by the out-of-state purchaser. The court stated:
The plaintiff's claim is difficult to square with the language of Section 12-430. That statute provides a credit in the event that 'any service or article of tangible personal property has already been subjected to a sales or use tax by any other state . . . and payment made thereon. . . .' (Emphasis added.) Since the plaintiff's liability for sales tax in this state was antecedent to the purchaser's payment of use tax in Rhode Island, the plaintiff can succeed only if we give retroactive effect to the Rhode Island payment.