STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties to this action. Sections
120.569 and 120.57(1). The parties were duly noticed for the hearing.
The burden of proof is on Petitioner in this proceeding. Petitioner must show by a preponderance of the evidence that she is entitled to her lottery prize. Florida Department of Transportation vs. J.W.C. Company, Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981); Balino vs. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 348 So. 2d 349 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977).
Section 24.115(4) provides:
(4) It is the responsibility of the appropriate state agency and of the judicial branch to identify to the department [of Lottery], in the form and format prescribed by the department,
persons owing an outstanding debt to any state agency or owing child support collected through a court. Prior to the payment of a prize of $600 or more to any claimant having such an outstanding obligation, the department shall transmit the amount of the debt to the agency claiming the debt and shall authorize payment of the balance to the prize winner after deduction of the debt.
Section 409.2557 provides:
The department[of Revenue] is designated as the state agency responsible for the administration of the child support enforcement program, Title IV-D of the Social Security Act, 42
U.S.C. ss. 651 et seq.