STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Panzer, and the fact that neither Mr. Panzer nor Mr. Fand has an apparent motive to fabricate evidence.
Based on the more credible testimony, it is found that on June 13, 1997, Respondent sold a beer, which is an alcoholic beverage, to a minor, Mr. Fand, without asking for
identification.
Respondent's license has not been previously disciplined by Petitioner.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the parties to and the subject of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 562.11(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(1)(a) It is unlawful for any person to sell
. . . alcoholic beverages to a person under
21 years of age. . . .
Section 561.29(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows: