STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Fand, without asking for
identification.
Respondent's license has not been previously disciplined by Petitioner.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the parties to and the subject of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 562.11(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(1)(a) It is unlawful for any person to sell
. . . alcoholic beverages to a person under
21 years of age. . . .
Section 561.29(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
The division is given full power and authority to revoke or suspend the license of any person holding a license under the Beverage Law, when it is determined or found by the division upon sufficient cause appearing of:
Violation by the licensee or his or its agents, officials, servants, or employees, on the licensed premises, or elsewhere while in the scope of employment, of any of the laws of this state. . . .
Petitioner has established by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent sold an alcoholic beverage to a minor on June 13, 1997. This sale violated the provisions of Section 562.11(1)(a), Florida Statutes, and, consequently, Section 561.29(1)(a), Florida Statutes.